Superior Quality, Excellent Service!
Contact us for additional information or to explore partnership opportunities.
Zinc Stearate is insoluble in polar solvents, but can be highly dissolved in aromatic compounds and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. Their main application fields are plastic and rubber industries. They are used as release agents and lubricants because of their good compatibility. The thermal stability of zinc stearate is similar to that of calcium stearate. Zinc stearate is easy to change color after heating.
Sainuo Zinc Stearate can Inhibit initial coloring, avoid vulcanization pollution, with good lubricity, demoulding and adhesion.
Application of zinc stearate:
1. It can be used as a non-toxic stabilizer for PVC, with small initial coloring and good weather resistance. This product is not easy to use alone, because it has a significant catalytic effect on the degradation of PVC. After a period of time, the product can change color rapidly. It is used in general soft products in combination with barium cadmium soap. The dosage of this product is not easy to be too large, but it can be appropriately increased when used in combination with epoxy compounds and phosphite esters.
2. It can also be used as lubricant for styrene resin, including polystyrene, ABS and San resin and release agent for transparent products. In the rubber industry, this product can be used as lubricant and diaphragm agent (anti sticking). In addition. It can also be used as textile polish, paint polish and cosmetic ingredients.
3. Metal soap powder. For the creation of powder, powder and so on. It is mainly used as an adhesive of perfume powder to increase the adhesion of perfume powder on the skin. Zinc stearate is light and soft. When added to powder cosmetics, it is coated outside other powders to make the fragrance powder permeable. The addition amount is generally 5% - 15%.
4. anti foam agent. Light and heat stabilizers. Paint polish and abrasive. Small feet dry lubricant and spacer. Stabilizer, film remover and lubricant for plastic products. Waterproof agent for concrete, brown asbestos, paper and fabric. Used in cosmetics and ointments.
Calcium stearate is insoluble in most solvents. When heated, they will be slightly soluble in aromatic compounds, chlorinated hydrocarbons or vegetable oil, mineral oil or paraffin. Calcium stearate is mainly used in the plastic industry as a lubricant and release agent.
Sainuo Calcium Stearate has no sulfur pollution, with good long-term thermal stability, good Lubrication and demoulding performance.
1. Thermal behavior of calcium stearate
Calcium stearate shows some interesting effects when heated. It begins to soften at the temperature between 120c and 130c, and its viscosity does not change after reaching about 160 ℃. While this state continues, the material will change color slightly. TG showed that calcium stearate lost 3% weight at about 100 ℃. This part of the lost mass corresponds to 1 mole of crystalline water, which decomposes at this temperature. In DSC test, there is a crystallization peak, which also indicates the separation process of crystalline water.
2. With the increase of temperature, another endothermic peak appears near 125 ℃, which is related to the destruction of the lattice. The quality at this temperature will not change on the TG diagram. After the lattice is completely dissociated, that is, after the temperature exceeds 125C, 28 can still see a wide peak in the range of about 150 and 25. This peak is no longer derived from crystalline materials, but it shows that calcium stearate is not a classical melt. It is an amorphous structure existing between delay molecules, but similar to glass, it has short-range order.
3. Thermal stability of calcium stearate
If calcium stearate is used in transparent or light colored thermoplastics or thermosets, it is important to ensure that there is no undesirable discoloration at the normal processing temperature.
4. In the coatings of calcium stearate manufacturers, friction will cause material wear. The way to alleviate the friction and wear of coatings is lubrication. Adding waterborne zinc stearate to the surface coating can reduce the effect of friction coefficient and form self-lubricating material.
When the friction pairs slide with each other, the temperature rise changes the properties of the material surface, which affects the friction coefficient and varies with the working conditions of the friction pair. When heated, waterborne zinc stearate changes from solid melting to liquid, absorbs a lot of heat, stabilizes the performance of the material surface and reduces the friction coefficient.
In the process of friction, the lubricating film added with waterborne zinc stearate adhered to the surface of the substrate has low shear strength, which will transfer to the surface of the dual material to form a transfer film, so that the friction occurs between the film and the transfer film, so it plays a role in reducing friction. Moreover, the lubricating film added by the stearic acid manufacturer with aqueous zinc stearate can firmly adhere to the surface of the substrate, which is not easy to fall off during friction, and can stably and permanently provide a specific nano film, so that the formation and consumption of the transfer nano film are balanced, so the lubrication state is good.
Qingdao Sainuo Chemical Co., Ltd. We are manufacturer of PE wax, PP wax, OPE wax, EVA wax, PEMA, EBS, Zinc/Calcium Stearate…. Our products have passed the REACH, ROHS, PAHS, FDA testing.
Sainuo rest assured wax, welcome your inquiry!
Address：Room 2702,Block B, Suning Building, Jingkou Road, Licang District, Qingdao,China
Hello, please leave your name and email here before chat online so that we won't miss your message and contact you smoothly.